Privacy Law

The lawyers at Bobila Walker Law can assist you with your privacy law legal matter. To schedule an appointment, please contact us at 416-847-1859 or info@bobilawalkerlaw.com

Privacy Lawyer in Toronto

Our firm has experience in dealing with privacy law matters. It is key to understand that Canada has extensive privacy protections for its citizens. The same is true for all provinces.

Canada

Canada has two federal privacy laws, the Privacy Act, which covers the personal information-handling practices of federal government departments and agencies, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the federal private-sector privacy law.

The Privacy Act relates to an individual’s right to access and correct personal information the Government of Canada holds about them or the Government’s collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in the course of providing services (e.g., old age pensions or employment insurance).

Ontario

In Ontario, when one deals deal with private sector organizations for anything other than personal health information, one’s privacy may be protected under the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Personal health information is protected under the Personal Health Information Protection Act.

This law applies to:

  • public-sector organizations (e.g. hospitals)
  • private businesses (e.g. pharmacies, long-term care homes)
  • health care professionals (e.g. doctors)

We conduct work in the following areas:

  • Development of Privacy  Policies
  • Investigation of Privacy Breaches
  • Review of Surveillance Issues
  • Legal Advice on Social Networking Apps
  • Review of Software Privacy Tracking

If you wish to discuss your privacy law matter, please contact our lawyers at 416-847-1859 or info@bobilawalkerlaw.com

  • We appreciate all the work you have done for our family. You are one of the few professionals we will be recommending to our friends and business partners.

    Family B.
  • Thank you for the excellent work you have done on our file. We are truly grateful.

    L.B.
  • We hired the firm to assist us in a personal legal matter. The advice we received was valuable and tailored to our family’s needs. Thank you.

    Family T.
  • We can’t express enough how happy we are with having hired your firm.

    J.S.

BW_Logo

  • First Canadian Place, 100 King Street West, Suite 5600, Toronto, ON M5X1C9
  • 416-847-1859
  • 416-644-8801
  • info@bobilawalkerlaw.com